Amended Rosso Bus Services

Trandev will be running some of its normal scheduled Rosso services as dedicated school buses for BRGS students from the start of term.  Please click here for the timetable for buses from Todmorden via Bacup (S8), Haslingden (864), Burnley (743) and Burnley (883). 

Please note that the timetable attached has an error:  the afternoon buses to Haslingden are not using the Turning Circle as these will leave from the bus stop on Bacup Road opposite the bottom of Townsend Street. 

Please check Rosso Transport's website for up-to-date bus timetables for Rossendale at:

http://www.rossobus.com

-----------------------------------------------------

Rothwell's Bus Service from Bury

Rothwells will only be selling 10 journey passes from September 2022 and passengers will not be able to pay for a single journey on the bus.  The cost of travel from Bury to Greenmount include 

We will only be selling 10 journey passes.  Passengers won’t  be able to pay for a single journey on the bus.

The cost of travel from Bury to Greenmount inclusive will be £29 for a 10 journey pass and from Holcombe Brook onwards will be £25 for a 10 journey pass.

The passes should be purchased in advance from our office.

 
This service will run with increased capacity with two vehicles on the same route.
 
7.25am Art Picture House in Bury (opposite bus station)
7.30am Hunstanton Drive/Brandlesholme Road
7.30am Brandlesholme/Springside View
7.35am Greenmount (Bulls Head)
7.35am Hare and Hounds at Holcombe Brook
7.40am Old Dun Horse (corner of Nuttall Lane)
7.40am Ramsbottom (Market Place)
7.40am Bus Shelter near hairdressers, Stubbins 
7.45am Bus Stop at Rostrons Arms, Edenfield
7.55am Mini roundabout Helmshore Road
8.05am Outside Rawtenstall Bus Station
To the bus layby in front of school for 8.30am

Return journey at 3.25 pm from the bus bay at the front of school
 
Fares
 
Pickups from Bury to Greenmount are £29 for a 10 journey pass and from Holcombe Brook onwards will be £25 for a 10 journey pass.  The passes should be purchased in advance from our office. 
 
Note: Students wishing to travel on this service should phone Rothwells and pay for the ticket in advance by phone (see below for details).
 
Premiereshow LTD  t/a Rothwells Super Travel
60 Market Street
Heywood
Lancashire
OL10 4LY

Telephone  01706 360066

Gemsar Travel

Please find below the timetable for the 999 service

Outward

07.20 Heywood
07.25 Winston Churchill (Facing Rochdale)
07.30 Cemetery (Facing Rochdale)
07.35 Newgate (Opposite Ellen Smiths)
07.40 Fieldhouse (Whitworth Road)
07.45 Bentley St (Bottom)
07.50 Healey Corner
07.55 Whitworth
08.00 Shawforth Chapel
08.05 Stacksteads
08.20 BRGS (Arrive)
 
Return 
 
15.25 BRGS
15.30 Stacksteads
15.40 Shawforth Chapel
15.45 Whitworth
15.50 Healey Corner
15.55 Bentley Street
16.00 Fieldhouse
16.05 Newgate
16.10 Cemetery
16.15 Winston Churchill
16.20 Heywood

 

It is with regret that the bus fares for the following will be increased due to rising fuel costs.  

The bus fares for the 999 are as follows:

Between Heywood and Harridge Street to BRGS

Single fare £4.00, Return Fare £7.00 per day and Weekly £29.00

Between Healey Corner and Oak Street to BRGS

Single Fare £4.00, Return Fare £6.00 per day and Weekly £25.00

Between Shawforth Chapel  and New LIne to BRGS

Single Fare £3.50, Return £5.00 per day

Newchurch Street to BRGS

Single Fare £2.50, Return Fare £4.00 per day

Please find below timetable for 998 through Gemsar Travel from 1/9/21:

07.25  Harvester, War Office Road
07.30  Bamford Precinct, Bagslate Moor Road 
07.35  Clay Lane, Bagslate Moor Road
07.40  Norden Arms, Edenfield Road 
07.45  Norden Terminus (Bridge Inn), Edenfield Road 
0.755  Edenfield 
08.05  Helmshore
08.15  Rawtenstall
08.25  BRGS (arrive)
 
Return Journey:
 
15.25  BRGS (leave)
15.35  Rawtenstall
15.45  Helmshore
15.55  Edenfield
16.05  Norden Terminus (Bridge Inn), Edenfield Road 
16.10  Norden Arms, Edenfield Road 
16.15  Clay Lane, Bagslate Moor Road 
16.20  Bamford Precinct, Bagslate Moor Road 
16.25  Winston Churchill, War Office Road 
 
The bus fares are as follows:
 
Harvester to Turn Village. Daily single fare £4.00.  Daily return fare £7.00.  Weekly fare £29.00
Edenfield to Helmshore.  Daily single fare £3.50.  Daily return fare £6.00. Weekly fare £25.00

Helmshore to Rawtenstall.  Daily single fare £3.00.  Daily return fare £5.00.  Weekly fare £20.00

Rawtenstall to BRGS. Daily single fare £2.50.  Daily return fare £4.00.  Weekly fare £15.00 

 

All timetables and fare information can be found on the Gemsar website at www.gemsartravel.com and also on the Facebook page for Gemsar Travel Ltd.  Contact number is 07496 920909.

 

 

 

 

 

© Copyright 2015–2022 Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammar School

School & College Websites by Schudio